Synergistic natural selection from pollinators and the growth environment facilitates the ecological speciation of flowering plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Gaku  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90453852)
Research Collaborator KAGAWA Kotaro  スイス水圏科学技術研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態的種分化 / 被子植物 / 送粉共生系 / 定花性 / 無報酬花 / 適応放散 / 送粉者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flowering plants (angiosperm) represent a major component of biodiversity on earth. Diversity of angiosperm has often been explained as the results of adaptation to a variety of growth environments or to a variety of pollinators (e.g., bee, butterfly, moth, and hummingbird). This prompted an expectation: synergistic action of natural selection from the growth environment and from pollinators may facilitate the diversification (speciation) of angiosperm. We examined this expectation and found that an important condition for this expectation is that plants that are better adapted to local growth conditions can attract pollinators better. This finding may be an important key for understanding the mechanisms that generate angiosperm diversity.