A fundamental study on induced defense of Marchantia polymorpha against herbivores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Uefune Masayoshi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90559775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 健二  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90199729)
小澤 理香  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (90597725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKABAYASHI Junji  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10197197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物防衛 / ゼニゴケ / ナミハダニ / ハスモンヨトウ / 忌避物質 / 繁殖抑制 / 発育抑制 / 産卵抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that defense of the liverwort, Marchantia polymorpha, against herbivores. We showed that the liverwort had ability to repel and to reduce survival, reproduction, development and hutching of herbivores, two-spotted spider mite and common cutworm. We also showed that the liverwort which cannot make 12-Oxo-phytodienoic acid (OPDA) that is an intermediate in jasmonic acid biosynthesis did not significantly reduce survival of two-spotted spider mite females. The amount of jasmonic acid and salicylic acid in the liverwort tended to increase with feeding damage by herbivores. These results suggested that the liverwort might have induction defense against herbivores.