Establishment of primate model for progeroid syndromes derived from sporadic patient Japanese monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Takao  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (40346036)
Research Collaborator HIRAI Hirohisa
IMAMURA Masanori
GO Yasuhiro
DONG Cho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早老症 / モデル動物 / ニホンザル / ムコ多糖症 / リソソーム病 / 自然発症 / 動物モデル / 難病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the cause of progeroid symptoms of a Japanese monkey N416 (PLos One, 2014), element contents were measured in various organs. Amount of zinc in the heart, the liver, the kidney, but not in the lung or the cerebral cortex, or the hippocampus of N416, were lower than in that of normal monkeys. As zinc is essential for functions of DNA repair enzymes or antioxidant enzymes, low contents of zinc in these organs may lead to premature aging symptoms, though it does not account for shrinkage of the brain. Three Japanese monkeys, Mff2389 and two sisters, show gargoyle face. X-ray analysis and urine test supported that they suffer from mucopolysaccharidosis (MPS). Exosome analysis suggested that a homozygous missense mutation in IDUA gene lead to the symptoms in Mff2389. Genotype test showed that the sisters of Mff2389 were homozygous and half of the non-pedigree were heterozygous. This group can be a good source for the primate model for MPS, type I.