Genetic lineage of the Hayato ---Kofun people in the southern Kyushu area--- inferred from ancient mitochondrial DNA
Project/Area Number |
15K07238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Kazunobu 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80195966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
分部 哲秋 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (50124847)
Research Collaborator |
TSURUMOTO Toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミトコンドリアDNA / 古墳人 / ハヤト / ハプログループ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of clarifying the genetic lineage of the Kofun period (ancient Hayato) , whose skeletal morphological characteristics are common to Jomon in many respects, in the southern Kyushu area, mitochondrial DNA was analyzed from the remaining bone fragments. And the frequency composition of their haplogroup was derived. In addition to past analysis examples, a total of 16 haplogroup types could be determined. Breakdown is haplo group A 2 cases (12.5%), B 3 cases (18.8%), D4 5 cases (31.3%), F 3 cases (18.8%), N9b 1 case (6.3%), M7 Was one case (6.3%) and M8 was one case (6.3%). This result is common to modern Japanese people in that D4 is abundant, but M7a and N9b that frequently appear in Jomon are also seen, and it is thought that the genetic influence of Jomon is also retained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は南九州古墳人のDNA解析に関する本格的な研究で、本古墳人の遺伝的系統関係を明らかにするために取り組んだ研究である。導き出せた例数は当初の目標よりもかなり少なく、結論的なことを述べるには不十分だが、縄文人に高頻度で見られるハプログループも含まれており、形態学的に縄文人の特徴を多く残す南九州古墳人が遺伝的にも縄文人の要素を残していることが伺えた点は本古墳人の系統を考える上で参考になる結果だと考えている。