A feasibility study for genome analysis of ancient human skeletons excavated from the western part of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takehiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10558026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hudson Mark  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (20284052)
覚張 隆史  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 特任助教 (70749530)
深瀬 均  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00582115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代DNA / 古代DNA分析 / 古人骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ancient genome analysis is necessary to investigate the genetic origin of Japanese people. In this study, we tried the screening ancient human bone samples excavated from the sites located in western part of the Japanese Archipelago, from which ancient genome data have not been reported.
To extract genomic DNA from an ancient human bone, several hundreds mg of bone powder is required. To avoid such destruction of ancient human bone samples, we measured the racemization rate of aspartic acid included in collagen of bone samples at first because measuring of racemization rate can be performed using only 20 mg of bone power. We could carry out the screening of ancient bone samples without superfluous destruction, by the screening based on racemization rate.