Bioarchaeological study of life history patterns of the Medieval and Early Modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA TOMOHITO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20360216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 みき子  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80212554)
澤藤 匠 (蔦谷匠 / 蔦谷 匠)  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学プログラム), ポストドクトラル研究員 (80758813)
森田 航  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20737358)
川久保 善智  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80379619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物考古学 / 中世 / 生活復元 / 未成人骨 / 齲蝕 / 江戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To test the hypothesis that the “Little Ice Age” (LIA) co-occurred with unique age-at-death patterns. Methods: Age at death and sex was determined for each skeleton and demographic profiles of the Yayoi Period, Eearly Medieval Period (EMP), Late Medieval Period (LMP), and Edo site samples were compared. Paleopathological data from previously published reports were evaluated.Results: The EMP had the highest mortality among young adults. Longevity increased in the samples (LMP and Edo) contemporaneous with the LIA. Conclusions: EMP early age-at-death was the result of poor community health, violent death, and frequent large-scale natural catastrophes. The LMP and Edo Period samples have an older age-at-death pattern and higher frequency of stress markers, argued to be a consequence of a colder climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、短命化のピークは寒冷化のピークと一致しませんでした。短命化のピークは中世前期、寒冷化のピークは中世後期から江戸時代です。中世鎌倉の死亡リスクが高い理由としては、中世前期の戦乱や自然災害が考えられます。鎌倉時代が終焉を迎えるときには大きな戦乱が起きました。また、鎌倉時代、特に13世紀には鎌倉を壊滅させた大地震(1241年、1257年、1293年)が起き、鎌倉市全体に甚大な被害を残しています。今回、短命化と寒冷化のピークが一致しないことから、日本の人口史は寒冷化で単純に説明できず、むしろ中世における戦乱や自然災害の影響が中世の短命化に強く現れたかもしれません。