Physiological polymorphism and potential function of atherosclerosis in relation to vascular remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員准教授 (40569068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永吉 真子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (30728960)
前田 隆浩  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
門田 耕一郎  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 助教 (40549458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD34陽性細胞 / 高血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 身長 / 筋力 / 加齢性骨髄機能低下 / 造血幹細胞 / 血管修復 / 血管リモデリング / 骨髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected data of 588 elderly community-dwelling men aged 60-69. Those data suggested that height could act as an indicator of vascular repairing capacity and hematopoiesis. We also found that atherosclerosis could also indicate the activity of microcirculation maintenance which should play an important role in maintenance of muscle strength among elderly hypertensive subjects. Since we reported in previous studies that atherosclerosis could have a beneficial effect for individuals with short stature, specifically stroke prevention, present results partly explain this potential function of atherosclerosis. We also partly showed the physiological polymorphism of vascular remodeling that could be influenced by both "aging decline of bone marrow function" and "hypertension".