Existential reason of human handedness examined from tool-use during grasping tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Aoki Tomoko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (50433412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI KAZUHIKO  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所モデル動物開発研究部, 部長 (00226630)
Research Collaborator Schieber Marc H
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords利き手 / 道具 / 把握運動 / 動作解析 / 手 / 指 / 左右差 / 道具使用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy right-handed 6 adults grasped an object with 3 axes force censer and moved to small or large target using the two digits or chopsticks. Using 3D motion capture system, positions of the object, the thumb and the index finger were examined. Exerted forces to the object were measured with the force censer. The EMG (electromyogram) of the musculus flexor digitorum superficialis and the extensor digitorum muscle were also examined. It was demonstrated that time required to move the object was longer for the task with the left hand than the right hand. The hand difference was more predominant in the tasks with chopsticks than the digits. Jerk of the object and fingertips was calculated at up-down direction. However, any difference was not observed between right and left hands, between chopsticks and the digits, and between small and large targets. Therefore, this parameter might not evaluate "awkwardness" in movements.