Developmental changes in lateral dominanance in single-leg stance stability during floor oscillations at various frequencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Takeo  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 准教授 (40434956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 勝夫  金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60190089)
国田 賢治  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (20316003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一側優位性 / 発達 / 姿勢制御 / 静的バランス / 動的バランス / 片足立位姿勢 / 周期的床振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the developmental changes in lateral dominance in single-leg stance stability during floor oscillations at various frequencies. Ten children aged 5 to 9 years maintained single-leg stance on a force platform for 20 s per trial. Trials were performed with no-oscillation (static condition) and with anteroposterior floor oscillations (2.5-cm amplitude) at six frequencies: 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, 1.0, 1.25, and 1.5 Hz (dynamic condition). The mean speed of the center of pressure in the anteroposterior direction (CoPap) and maximum duration maintaining the posture were calculated as an index of postural stability. In static and dynamic condition, there was no lateral dominance of stability during single-leg stance in children aged 5 to 9 years. Unlike previous studies of adults (Kiyota and Fujiwara, 2014), it was found that role in support function may not be divided between left and right legs according to the balance conditions in children aged 5 to 9 years.