Study on light respose properties of local retinal cuircuit mediating circadian photoentrainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takao Motoharu  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90408013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 健  福岡女子大学, 人間環境科学研究科, 教授 (20326474)
古賀 靖子  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60225399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜 / 概日リズム / 波長 / マウス / ヒト / 網膜電図 / 光瞳孔反射 / 光瞳孔反応 / LED / 瞳孔反射 / 国際標準化機構(ISO) / 非イメージ形成視覚 / イメージ形成視覚 / 内因性光感受性網膜神経節細胞 / 視細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the studies on retinal circuit mediating circadian photoentrainment in human and mouse. In a series of our study in mouse retina, we could find a novel retinogram response possibly demonstrating photorensposens of intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells (ipRGC). The behavior of this response was almost same as that of ipRGC. Neurons in suprachiasmatic nucleus responded to polychromatic light more than monochromatic light. However, it was reported that monochromatic light was more effective for puppilarry light reflex than polychromatic light in human. These facts indicate that we are required to start a detailed comparative study on retinal circuits mediating circadian photoentrainment.