Development of the 3D facial reconstruction method using head CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Kazuhiko  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 室長 (00356148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 慶  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (10649528)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yoshinori  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (10649528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords復顔法 / 白骨死体 / 法人類学 / 相同モデル / 3次元形状解析 / 頭部CT画像 / 頭蓋骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three dimensional (3D) facial reconstruction (FR) method was developed. Head CT images were obtained from 64 Japanese individuals. Shapes of skull and head surface were extracted from these CT images. On the skull shape, 38 landmarks were defined and orientation and size were standardized by Procrustes analysis. The skull shape was simplified by simulating virtual film covering the skull shape based on steepest descent method (SDM). Homologous shape models consisted of 40,962 data points were created for these simplified skull shapes also by the method with SDM. On each data point, length to the head surface was measured. The FR of specific skull was performed by creating the homologous model of its simplified skull shape, followed by applying the average length to each data point. The reconstructed 3D face shapes represented morphological features of their original skulls. These features can be recognized well while rotating reconstructed face. This is one of the merits of 3D FR.