Analysis of cracked grains and application for rice breeding by whole genome sequence data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryuji  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90202978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ育種 / 温暖化 / 分子マーカー / 耐性 / 胴割れ / 選抜マーカー / QTL解析 / 耐性育種 / 細粒遺伝子 / 胴割れ耐性 / マーカー選抜 / ゲノム評価 / 温暖化耐性イネ / 胴割れ障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice plants are affected by surrounding temperature. It results in injury of pollen fertility, delay of development, seed set, and defective kernels. Countries like Japan extended from north to south have required broad range of heading data by which varieties adapted to different areas. In northern areas, chilling tolerance and blast disease resistance have been also key traits to improve varieties and succeeded to some extent. However, current climate changes results in unpredicted damages to rice cultivation such as chalky grain and cracked grains. Recently relatively higher temperature at ripening stage damaged rice grains and reduced the quality.Cracked grain is a major factor of defective kernels in east Japan. It leads grains to lower grade. Koihonoka has bred as Basmati370 as one parent and shows higher tolerance. We developed molecular markers to enable rice breeders efficiently select progeny tolerant lines.