Molecular cloning and characterization of complemental causal genes of hybrid weakness of rice located in a homologous chromosomal region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kuboyama Tsutomu  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10260506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一谷 勝之  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (10305162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雑種弱勢 / Oryza sativa / イネ / 生殖隔離 / 遺伝子間相互作用 / 遠縁交雑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oka reported that epistatic interaction between Hwa1-1and Hwa2-1 cause a hybrid weakness of rice and we have shown that these causal genes located on the almost the same region of chromosome 11. This research project aimed at molecular cloning of Hwa1-1and Hwa2-1. DNA sequence of the donor plants of these two genes were analyzed by PacBio DNA sequencers. DNA sequences of DNA markers used in fine mapping of these two causal genes were used as queries of homology search against DNA sequences derived from the donor plants using software BLAST (NCBI). As a result, a contig of Hwa1-1 was constructed and it had 20 kbp deletion in comparison with the Nipponbare genome sequence. On the other hand, the chromosomal structure of Hwa2-1region had large difference with that of Nipponbare homologous region, and we could not construct a contig covering the Hwa2-1interval.