Utilization of CRISPR/Cas9 for breeding of High GABA content tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Satoko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50580825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松倉 千昭  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60361309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGABA / ゲノム編集技術 / トマト / GAD / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gamma aminobutyric acid (GABA) exists in animals, microorganisms and plants. GABA is effective on blood pressure suppressing effect can be expected. Many studies ave been identified the GABA synthetase (GAD) and GABA degrading enzyme (GABA-T). Although Tomato has high GABA content among vegetables, the concentration is not enough for the suppression of hypertension. Therefore, further high GABA content is required. From the previous studies, five GADs and three GABA-T were found in tomato. GAD has an autoinhibitory domain at the C-terminus, and the excision increased the activity, and high GABA accumulation. Therefore, in this study, using the CRISPR / Cas9, the C-terminus was excised. GABA increased about 15 times higher than control. We also evaluated the possibility of utilization as parents of F1 breeding. It also showed that GABA accumulation increased by 2-3 times in the strains produced and was useful as a parent of F1.