Identification of genes that surpass the earliness effect of the photoperiod-insensitive early-flowering allele Ppd-A1a in wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakazaki Tetsuya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60217693)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Kazusa
SAITO Takaaki
HANDA Hirokazu
MORI Naoki
KAWAURA Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords四倍体コムギ / 早生遺伝子 / 開花経路 / Vrn-A3 / GATAbox / 純粋早晩性QTL / 純粋早晩性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to identify novel flowering genes in tetraploid wheat accessions.
I identified an early flowering allele of Vrn-A3 that TN26 (Triticum turgidum L. ssp. dicoccum) harbors by QTL analysis and sequence analysis. From the results of expression analysis it was also suggested that the early flowering trait of TN26 was caused by the cis-element GATAbox at a promoter region of the novel Vrn-A3 allele in TN26. From the results of this study it was suggested that the novel Vrn-A3 insertion allele is useful for breeding of early-flowering durum wheat cultivar. From the investigation for an earliness per se QTL in TN26 I could find unique trait of the QTL, which shortens the duration from flag-leaf expansion to flowering and affects ear shape.