Development of haploid production method using genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAKI Kiyotaka  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70305481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動原体 / 半数体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aim to establish " a simple and versatile haploid production method". The "Haploid breeding" by "Haploid Production and Its Doubling" can greatly shorten the time to obtain the pure line. However, so far haploids have been produced by pollen cultivation or crossbreeding, and only a few species can utilize these methods. In this study, kinetochore proteins and centromeric DNA sequences were modified by genome editing in rice, Arabidopsis thaliana, tomato, and Lotus japonicus to decrease its function, and crossing the gametes having this low-functional centromere and the normal centromere will cause selectively eliminate chromosome sets derived from one parent in fertilized embryos and efficiently produce haploid.