Effects of phenotypic selection on the genomic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (60215770)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords育種 / オオムギ / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子型 / RNA-seq / ゲノム / RNA-Seq / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Barley strains in the pedigrees of Japanese breeding programs were analyzed by RNA sequence analysis and SNP array analyses of 9 or 50 thousands platforms. The data for each strain were mapped to the full length cDNA and genome sequences of barley. The lines selected or not selected in the population of practical breeding program were also analyzed in the same platforms. From these data, we developed techniques and database to estimate conservatively remaining regions and improved genomic regions during selections in breeding programs.