Project/Area Number |
15K07258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Saeko 香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10574634)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イネ / 種子脱粒性 / 離層 / 栽培化 / 脱粒性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Analysis of genes responsible for loss of shedding habit in rice cultivation. Using eight materials to analyze the interaction between the three shattering genes created so far, qSH1, OSH15 and sh4, shattering is possible every week until four weeks after heading immediately after heading Quantitative measurement of In addition, a section of the base of the cocoon is made, detailed morphological observation is performed, and the delamination formation and delamination collapse of each of the three shattering genes qSH1, OSH15, and sh4. I investigated the involvement in it.
2. Search for novel shattering genes in rice. Phenotypic and genotypic confirmation were performed on progeny using the selected shattering mutant lines. At the same time, wild-type mating and generation promotion were carried out to obtain F2 seeds. As a result of cultivating an individual and examining shedding segregation, it was confirmed that the phenotype was separated to about 3: 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イネは日本の主食であると同時に世界の人口の約半数が利用する重要な作物の1つである。種子脱粒性とは、穂から種子が落ちる性質のことである。本研究成果によって収穫時のロスを減らすことによって、収穫量を増やすことができれば、社会的意義は大きいと期待される。