Elucidation of the network among novel master control genes by analysis of fused leaf mutants in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Satoh-Nagasawa Namiko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00535289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 純一  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30345186)
永澤 信洋  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90599268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / 突然変異体 / 茎頂分裂組織 / 分裂組織 / 葉 / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed several novel abaxially fused leaf mutants which show aberrant leaf initiation pattern and gained insights into new master control genes. We hyporhesized the mechanism of the initiation of abaxially fused leaf and elucidate the biological function of ABL genes and molecular functions of ABL genes by cloning and expression analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の地上部はすべて茎頂分裂組織という細胞集団に由来する。すなわち、作物の地上部形態はは、茎頂分裂組織の発生に関わる遺伝子の機能を制御することでコントロールすることができる。茎頂分裂組織の発生に関わる遺伝子の数は莫大であり、それらはカスケードを形成して機能している。本研究では、カスケードの比較的上位で機能するマスター調節遺伝子の機能解明を行い、将来、収量増加などを目指した作物地上部形態の人為的改変を確実に行うための基盤を構築した。