Elucidating the molecular mechanism of cadmium tolerance in wild rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Hiromori  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50315587)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / 野生種 / カドミウム / イネ野生種 / カドミウム耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lines of the Oryza genus - including the 94 wild and 41 cultivated lines - vary widely in their tolerance for cadmium (Cd). Several lines of O. barthii and O. latifolia show relatively high Cd tolerance. Expression profiles suggest that enhancing various detoxification systems in O. barthii lines may enable growth under Cd stress. Furthermore, transcripts encoding two types of cell wall proteins are expressed specifically in the Cd tolerant line of O. latifolia, suggesting that the first cell wall barrier may play a role in Cd tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有害重金属であるカドミウム(Cd)が土壌に蓄積しており、その対策としてCdを除去する植物の育成が求められている。本研究は、イネの野生種においてCd耐性に特徴ある複数の系統を見出した点、また、それらのCd耐性の仕組みを解明する足掛かりを得た点で学術的に意義がある。さらに、本研究で見出したCd耐性の野生種、そのCd耐性に関わる遺伝子は、Cd耐性の植物の開発につながり、Cd汚染土壌の浄化への貢献が期待される。