Analysis of rice lncRNAs dynamics under the epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ono akemi  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (90732826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordslncRNA / DNA脱メチル化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / エピゲノム / 胚乳発生 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long noncoding RNA (lncRNA) is one of the newly discovered molecules, which potentially regulate many aspects of biological functions. To understand the many layers of molecular mechanisms governing the critical processes for rice productivity, I assayed the transcriptome (RNA seq.) focusing on the lncRNA population and the influence of its epigenetic regulation on lncRNA. A wide variety of lncRNAs were detected and many of them were expressed in tissue and/or response specific manner.