Studies on the crosstalk between brassinosteroid and jasmonate signaling in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Tomoaki  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (00345183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / ブラシノステロイド / ジャスモン酸 / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ERECT LEAF 1 (ELF1) was identified as a component of brassinosteroid signaling in rice. A double mutant obtained by crossing elf1 with the brassinosteroid receptor mutant d61 did not show epistasis Microarray analysis showed that fewer than half of genes differentially expressed between the wild-type and elf1 showed similar differences in d61 relative to the wild-type. These results indicate that less than half of ELF1-regulated genes in rice seedlings are affected by the receptor, and suggest that ELF1 acts in a rice brassinosteroid signaling pathway different from that initiated by the receptor. Gene expression analysis showed that some stress response-related genes were induced in elf1 but not in d61, and 8 of 9 genes oppositely regulated in elf1 and d61 were significantly up- or down-regulated in both elf1 and jasmonate-treated wild-type. These results suggest that ELF1 may be involved in the brassinosteroid-mediated suppression of jasmonic acid response in rice.