Genetic analysis of regrowth ability in sorghum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yonemaru Junichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, ユニット長 (40355227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 重光  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (50345758)
川東 広幸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (80373249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソルガム / 再生性 / RNASeq / リグニン生合成遺伝子 / スーダングラス / 高消化性遺伝子 / リグニン生合成 / 二番草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have narrowed down qRG7, QTL for the regrowth ability in sorghum located at chromosome 7, to less than 58kb region by using map-based cloning and picked up two candidate genes Sobic.007G047300 and Sobic.007G047400 in this region by the RNASeq method. A difference in nucleotide polymorphism and gene expression level was observed in Sobic.007G047300 controlling the lignin biosynthesis (COMT). On the other hand, although Sobic.007G047400,which is expected as an ortholog of LHY, showed the several nucleotide polymorphisms, there was no significant difference in circadian regulation of gene expressions both TOC1 (Sobic.004G216700) and GI (Sobic.003G040900) related to them. Therefore, it is a high possibility that the loss of function allele of lignin biosynthesis gene, Sobic.007G047300 could reduce the regrowth ability in sorghum.