Uncovering genetic controlling system of protein content of brown rice grains while maturing duration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionFukuoka Agricultural and Forestry Research Center
Principal Investigator
Wada Takuya  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 生産環境部, チーム長 (90502435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊丸 敏博  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00284555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / QTL / タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝育種科学 / 品質 / 水稲 / 種子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We validated the effect of QTLs for protein content of brown rice, which is related to eating quality of cooked rice, and tried to identify the responsible genes of those QTLs. The near isogenic lines harboring ‘Koshihikari’ allle of QTL for protein content, which is located in chromosome 2 (qPC2), decreased the protein content of brown rice at approximately 0.5%, compared to the recurrent parent cultivar. The NIL also showed heavier grain weight
The analysis using backcrossed population and micro-array analysis revealed that qPC2 was located in the lower position of candidate regions (around 30Mb region of chromosome 2). We also performed protein fraction analysis, but did not detect any significant difference of prolamin / glutelin ratio. These facts suggested that major QTL for protein content was located around 30Mb region on chromosome 2, and the QTL increased grain weight and consequently decreased protein content in rice grain.