Occurrence of pigmented seeds in yellow soybean production and application to its reduction/prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SENDA MINEO  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30261457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄ダイズ / 種子生産 / 種皮着色突然変異 / 着色粒 / 裂皮 / リグニン / I 遺伝子 / DNAマーカー / 全面着色粒 / I遺伝子 / Ic遺伝子 / i遺伝子 / 褐色種皮 / 易裂皮性 / フロログルシノール染色 / 種皮 / プロアントシアニジン / DMACA染色 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / CHS遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. In yellow soybean cultivar with the I/I genotype, the occurrence rate of pigmented seeds by the pigmented mutation was very low. 2. In yellow soybeans with the Ic/Ic genotype, the occurrence rate of pigmented seeds by the pigmented mutation may be lower than that in yellow soybeans with the I/I genotype. 3. Defective cracking frequently observed in the pigmented seed coats of the pigmented mutant was suggested to be due to lignin deposition. 4. A DNA marker to distinguish between the I/I genotype and the i/i genotype was developed.