Comprehensive understanding of mechanisms of tuber morphogenesis leading to amyloplast sedimentation in yams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Michio  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30343213)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヤムイモ / 形態形成 / 塊茎 / イモ / ナガイモ / 重力感受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuber shape and its homogeneity are important factors determining the agricultural quality and productivity of yams. I found amyloplast sedimentation in growing yam tuber tips in previous study. The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanisms of tuber morphogenesis leading to amyloplast sedimentation in yam tubers. The results strongly supported the possibility that the number, amount and distribution of the amyloplasts in the tuber tips are involved in expression of different forms of tubers. In addition, the results suggested that auxin and Ca, which is a candidate of signal transmitter, in the tuber tips are involved in gravitropism and tuber formation in this study.