Establishment of a utilization system to paddy rice culture of common reed as silicic acid resources harmonized with environment preserve and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Shizuka MORI  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30504302)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水稲 / ケイ酸 / 作物 / 栽培体系 / 環境調和 / 環境保全 / ヨシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicic acid is an important nutrient for improving yield and reducing stress of rice, and continuous supply is important, but application of silicic acid materials is omitted due to soaring raw material prices. Reeds that live in wetlands absorb silicic acid like rice and protect the wetlands by cutting them regularly. Therefore, in order to effectively utilize reeds to supply silicic acid to rice while maintaining the environment, we examined the materialization of reeds, the time of harvesting, resource evaluation, and rice application technology. The results showed that reeds in the Mogami River basin in the Shonai region of Yamagata Prefecture had chromosome multiplicity of 8 and 10, and that the higher the soil nutrient content, the higher the growth rate, and that reeds mowed after maturity could be made into material while protecting the wetland. When the material was applied to seedlings and paddy fields, growth and silicic acid absorption of rice plant were improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、「水稲へのケイ酸の効率的で効果的な供給技術の開発」を主題として、基礎的研究と実用的研究を融合した境界的研究で成果を得てきた。本研究は、水稲栽培、ケイ酸栄養、ヨシの資材化とその利用、遺伝子学・生態学・土壌学的なヨシの資源評価などの学術的研究と、環境保全と調和した資源利用システム開発の実用化研究とを組み合わせた独創的な成果を得た。さらに、本成果は、ヨシが生息するどの地域でも応用可能であり、ヨシに限らず他の植物利用やケイ酸以外の養分についても研究・実用展開が可能であることも社会的に意義がある。