Chemical properties of tannins and ruminal protein degradation in legume forage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KONDO MAKOTO  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50432175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンニン / マメ科牧草 / タンパク質 / 第一胃内分解性 / 暖地型マメ科牧草 / ルーメン / バーズフットトレフォイル / 熱帯 / in vitroルーメン培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate chemical properties of tannins and their effects on ruminal protein degradation in tropical and temperate legumes for ruminant feeds. Among 16 species of legumes, condensed tannin contents varied from 0.0 to 10.3% on a dry matter base. Although most of legumes showed weak or no suppression of ruminal protein degradation, Lotus corniculatus from temperate legume and Desmodium intortum from tropical legume clearly suppressed protein degradation. The suppressed protein degradation in rumen could be due to lowered protein solubility by tannins in these species.