Control of photosynthesis through the acetylation of histone by nitrogen in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saitou Kazuyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00215534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 光合成 / 窒 / Rubisco / ヒストン修飾 / アセチル化 / 窒素 / Rubisco小サブユニット遺伝子 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / Rubisco遺伝子 / 転写制御 / クロマチン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression level of a Rubisco small subunit gene, OsRBCS3, increased approximately 15-fold by the supply of nitrogen. The increase in the expression level of OsRBCS5 gene was about 2-fold. This is because the degree of increase in transcription activity by nitrogen is larger in OsRBCS3 than OsRBCS5. In OsRBCS3, the increase in trimethylation level of the fourth lysine from the N terminus of histone H3 and acetylation level of the ninth lysine, which are involved in the activation of transcription, by nitrogen was greater than OsRBCS5. On the other hand, the dimethylation level of the ninth lysine from the N terminus of histone H3, which is involved in transcription suppression, was lowered by supply of nitrogen in OsRBCS3, while it did not change in OsRBCS5. These results suggest that the nitrogen expression of the OsRBCS3 and OSRBCS5 genes is regulated by the degree of modification of the histone H3.