Functional analysis of the genes involved in starch degradation in rice leaves and stems and their varietal differences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tatsuya  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30319313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 葉鞘 / デンプン分解 / α-アミラーゼ / β-アミラーゼ / β-アミラーゼ / α-アミラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starch accumulated in rice stems and leaves before heading is degraded at the post-heading stage and utilized for the grain filling. In the present study, the repressed expression of both OsBAM2 and OsBAM3 encoding the β-amylase isoforms inhibited the decrease in starch content in the leaf sheaths at the post-heading stage. The transient expression of chimeric protein with GFP indicated that the other β-amylase isogene, OsBAM5, encode plastid-targeted protein. In addition, the repression of OsBAM5 expression caused excess accumulation of starch in the leaf sheaths after heading. Triple knockdown lines for OsBAM2, OsBAM3 and OsBAM5 were generated in Nipponbare. Furthermore, the knockdown lines of RAmy2A, an α-amylase isogene, which is highly expressed in the leaf sheaths of high yield variety Takanari, were successfully generated in Takanari.