Characterization of rice alpha-amylase genes governing grain quality and screening for transcription factors regulating their expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Hiromoto  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (10370537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUDA nobutaka  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80450667)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 高温登熟 / 乳白粒 / 胚乳 / α-アミラーゼ / プロモーター / 転写調節因子 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure of ripening rice caryopses to high temperature impairs their grain filling and produces low-quality chalky grains through imperfect filling with storage starch. Spatial expression pattern of starch-lytic α-amylase genes in the developing seeds as well as changes in grain appearance by ectopic overexpression of each of the genes revealed that expression of Amy1A, Amy3C and Amy3D was induced in the developing endosperm by the elevated temperature and that those isoforms degraded storage starch to produce the chalky grains. Screening of a yeast one-hybrid library consisting of rice transcription factors with a cis region in the Amy3C promoter identified bZIP61 as a candidate in regulation of its expression. Since overexpression of bZIP61 generated chalky grains, it would be a novel gene controlling grain quality.