Identification of the mechanisms of high temperature tolerance at ripening stage in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TERAO Tomio  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, グループ長 (80355578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Tatsuro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (90355579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温登熟 / QTL / 白未熟粒 / イネ(Oryza sativa L.) / 高温耐性 / イネ(Oryza sativa L.)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of the causing gene for the QTL on chromosome 3, qTW3-2, that is responsible for reducing the occurrence of white immature grains under high-temperature ripening conditions in the Habataki allele was performed. Complementation experiments were also performed using RNAi constructs of candidate genes, which were not completed until now. However, there is a new gene that is inserted only in Habataki within the candidate region. The expression of this gene at the immature stage of grains occurred only under high temperature ripening, but not under normal temperature ripening, only in the Habataki allele segregant. Therefore, it is highly possible that the expression of this new gene is working to suppress the occurrence of white immature grains under high-temperature ripening.