Effects of red crown rot of soybean on growth and nodule activity of soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Tomiya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (40409090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 直  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業情報研究センター, 主任研究員 (90414614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイズ / 根粒 / 窒素固定能 / 黒根腐病 / ストレス応答反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study is to investigate the possibility that red crown rot (RCR) was related to unexplained growth inhibitions. Although soybean inoculated with the of RCR pathogen (Calonectria Ilicicola) is observationally unchanged from the control soybean, nodule nitrogen fixation ability (acethylene reduction activity, ARA) of inoculated soybean decreased remarkably. This decline of ARA was not observed in other pathogens (Charcol Rot, Soybean Wilt Disease), suggesting that it might be unique to RCR. As a result of the experiment using the Root-split method, the decline of ARA was observed only in the pot on one side inoculated with RCR, which indicated that the suppression of ARA was partially occurred. It was suggested that the decline of ARA may differ depending on the inoculation amount of RCR. In addition, the decline of ARA was also confirmed in conidia and micro sclerotium of RCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,病気罹病株の窒素固定能を非破壊的かつ経時的に測定し,病気の経過(病気の進行の影響)を調査した事例として過去に例がない.その内容はダイズが観察上健全であっても,窒素固定能が停止し,生育停滞・収量低下が引き起こされていること,窒素固定能の停止は,接種源の濃度により変化することなどである.この情報は黒根腐病対策の検討に必要で,ダイズ生産性改善に大きく寄与できると考えている.