Developement of lighting treatment to extend day length for increasing the chlorogenic acid content in lettuce plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Naoya  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80251023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英生  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40729852)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロロゲン酸 / 植物工場 / レタス / 連続照明 / 青色光 / LED / シキミ酸経路 / メタボローム解析 / PAL活性 / メタボローム / カフェ酸 / DPPH / 抗酸化能力 / 根域ストレス / レタス類 / クロロゲン酸蓄積 / 機能性 / 根域制限 / 二酸化炭素処理 / 塩類ストレス / 高蓄積 / 二酸化炭素濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorogenic acid (CGA) is one of the polyphenol compounds and its health functions are expected because of the high antioxidant capacity. In this study, as we have focused on the CGA accumulation effect in lettuce plants grown under long day condition, and we tried to confirm the environmental factors to induce the higher CGA accumulation in lettuce plants for developing a new cultivation technologies to produce high CGA content lettuce in plant factory system. In the growth cabinet, the combination of continuous lighting, blue light irradiation, high CO2 concentration and root volume restriction treatment could induce the high CGA content, approximately up to 200 mg 100 gFW-1, in young lettuce plants. From results of metabolome analysis, it was shwon that in the case of a young lettuce plants, the CGA accumulation conditions could give a strong stimulus for the shikimic acid pathway on the synthesis and accumulation of CGA.