Elucidation of a molecular mechanism of inflorescence development in Tricyrtis spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masaru  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00262460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホトトギス属植物 / 花序形成 / LEAFY遺伝子 / TFL1遺伝子 / 花き園芸植物 / 形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between inflorescence architecture and LEAFY (LFY)-like gene was examined by using two Tricyrtis spp. (T. hirta and T. formosana) showing different inflorescence architectures. No differences in the structure, function and expression pattern in young plants of the LFY-like genes were observed between these species. Further expression analysis of the LFY-like genes is necessary at the flowering stage. Transgenic plants ectopically expressing the LFY-like genes showed dwarf and early-flowering phenotypes, indicating a possibility of breeding of ornamental plants by genetic transformation with the LFY-like genes. TFL1-like genes, which have been reported to be expressed antagonistically with LFY-like genes, were then isolated from T. hirta and T. formosana. However, no difference in the estimated amino acid sequence of the TFL1-like genes was observed between these species.