Analysis of pedigree record of wasabi cultivars and construction of DNA barcoding based on the comparison of whole chloroplast genome sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Kyoko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (00405359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 健太郎  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (00446543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordswasabi / chloroplast / genome / sequence / DNA marker / cultivar / genotyping / ワサビ / 葉緑体 / DNA / 分岐年代 / 進化 / 日本列島 / ゲノム / 栽培化 / 地史 / 気候変動 / 伝播 / 葉緑体全ゲノム解読 / Eutrema / ミロシナーゼ遺伝子 / ジェノタイピング / 品種の系譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Sanger's method, we successfully sequenced the whole chloroplast genome of 6 wasabi accessions for the first time in the world. There were only two polymorphic sites at complete chloroplast sequences of 150kb among “Fujidaruma” and “Simane-3 go”. It showed the superiority for the whole chloroplast genome analysis. The present results of comparative study for 234 accessions of wasabi in Japan showed that only three types of maternal germplasm were detected in wasabi cultivars. It does not contradict the results. In this study, we developed DNA markers for discriminating type of three major wasabi cultivars.