Establishment of new breeding technique for cultivated mum by using self-compatible Chrysanthemum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Kenji  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授 (10163627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草場 信  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20370653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栽培ギク育種 / 自家和合性 / キクタニギク / Chrysanthemum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-incompatibility cultivated-mums are difficult to leave a large amount of offspring after the F2 generation, so modern breeding of cultivated-mums using self-compatible line has been delayed. In order to solve this problem, we introduced self-compatible gene newly discovered from the wild population of diploid chrysanthemum into a hexaploid cultivated mum and segregated 115 lines with various traits from new tetraploid mums that propagate on self-compatibility. Peripheral flowers with spoon-like tip and tubular base of the cultivated mum was selected as a candidate trait, and genetic segregation was examined for this trait of tetraploid F1, BC1F1, BC2F1, BC2F2 and BC2F3 progeny. As estimated theoretically, in the BC2F3 generation, a recessive homozygote with complete tubular ray florets that breeds with self-compatible seeds was isolated.