Exhaustive analysis of cell cycle-related genes involving arrest of stamen primordia development of female flowers in cucumber sex expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Seiji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30363295)
Research Collaborator YAMAKUCHI Ryusei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキュウリ / 性分化 / 細胞周期関連遺伝子 / サイクリン / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found five cyclin-related genes and two cyclin-dependent kinases (CDKs) genes from data base of cucumber (Cucumis sativus L.) genome. Two cyclin-related genes were expressed specifically in the area containing arrested stamen primordia (ACASP) in female flower buds, but was barely detected in male flower buds in monoecious cucumber. Expression of the other five genes was detected in the ACASP but not in pistils of female flower buds. Expression of all seven genes was elevated 2-5 times within 6 hours transiently following the application of ethephon, an ethylene-releasing agent, to the shoot apices. These results suggest that these seven cell cycle-related genes play a role in the arrest of stamens of female flowers in monoecious cucumber. The mechanism that cell growth is restrained and finally cells die although cell division rates remained high in ACASP of female flowers should be clarified.