Construction of a High-Density Linkage Map for loquat Using RAD-Seq and development of DNA markers on Fruit traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shinji FUKUDA  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70503770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 幸生  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (00263038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Toshiya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上席研究員 (60355360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビワ / 連鎖地図 / QTL解析 / 育種 / DNAマーカー / 果実形質 / 熟期 / 抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a high-density genetic linkage map of bronze loquat for a three-way cross of loquat × 78-51by using single nucleotide polymorphism markers generated by RAD-Seq, with the combination of simple sequence repeat markers, which have been used in the previous study. The map of bronze loquat consisted of 960 loci including 793 SNPs, 166 SSRs (98 apple, 8 loquat and 60 pear SSRs), and the loquat canker resistance gene Pse-a. This map covered 17 linkage groups over a total length of 1707.4 cM with an average distance of 1.78 cM between markers. The number of linkage groups corresponded to the basic chromosome number. The analysis of the markers that can be anchored to apple draft genome showed that almost all loquat linkage groups were aligned to the apple draft genome. The constructed map will enable us to determine the location of quantitative trait loci and genes of interest, and to analyze genome synteny in the tribe Pyreae, subfamily Spiraeoideae of the family Rosaceae.