Studying the scientific bases of companion planting as a plant-to-plant signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Riichiro  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (70301786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境ストレス応答 / 植物ホルモン / 遺伝子発現 / 傷害ストレス / 植物間相互作用 / 揮発性化学シグナル / シグナル伝達 / 傷害応答 / 揮発性シグナル / 植物間コミュニケーション / 揮発性化合物 / ジャスモン酸 / 高温ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have focused on the mixed-planting of tomato/basil as a means of elucidating molecular mechanisms of plant-to-plant signaling. Using this system, I found that volatiles released from upper part of basil induces the expression of several signaling factor of MAP kinases and ROS-related genes, and significantly enhances wound responsive jasmonic acid signaling in tomato plants. Tomato plants exposed to basil essential oil alleviated the feeding damage of Spodoptera litura. On the other hand, essential oil derived from thyme potentiated salicylic acid signaling and induced disease resistance to tomato.