Identification of wild Hydrangea macrophylla germplasm with tolerance to the excessive solar radiation from Izu Islands and study on mechanism of the tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Uemachi Tatsuya  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40243076)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強光耐性 / 遺伝資源 / 伊豆諸島 / アジサイ / クロロフィル蛍光 / 都市緑化植物 / 最大量子収率 / 光阻害 / 病害耐性 / ITS配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant species for urban greening are limited because of severe growth condition. There are abundant unutilized genetic resources of Hydrangea macrophylla in Japan. In this study, we explored novel hydrangea germplasm with tolerance to the excessive solar radiation from Izu Islands in order to develop suitable hydrangea cultivars to urban greening. Some wild plants introduced from Izu Islands including Hachijojima Island and Niijima Island showed remarkable tolerance to the excessive solar radiation in screening tests. We found wild Hydrangea macrophylla plants growing under severe environmental stress including excessive solar radiation, oligotrophic soil and desiccation in seven areas in Miyakejima Island.