Establishment of novel composite control technology for serious soil-borne diseases of eggplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MATSUZOE NAOTAKA  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50239018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 太郎  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90725053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords青枯病 / 半身萎凋病 / ナス / 生物的防除 / 土壌伝染性 / 非病原性株 / 植物土壌病害 / 生物的防除法 / 非病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed bacterial wilt and Verticillium wilt diseases of eggplants were suppressed by pre-inoculation with phenotype conversion (PC) mutants of Ralstonia solanacearum. As a result of investigating the optimal inoculation method of PC mutants for two diseases control, the shorter the period from inoculation of PC mutants to infection with pathogens, the higher control effect was obtained for both diseases. Furthermore, we showed the resistant cultivar (Solanum torvum cv. Tonashimu) with high control effect by PC strains. We demonstrated that inoculation of PC mutant with the seedlings that were grafted the resistant rootstock were effectively control against bacterial wilt and Verticillium wilt diseases.