RNA sequence analysis of flower induction mechanisms by gibberellins in Phalaenopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Satoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60328705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファレノプシス / ジベレリン / 花成誘導 / FT / 花成 / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression analysis by RNA-Seq was conducted to investigate the flowering induction mechanism of Phalaenopsis by GA. When GA was applied at apical bud, flower-related genes such as SPL, AP2, FT, AP1 and GA biosynthesis and signal transduction genes such as GA20ox, GA3ox, GA2ox, GID1, DELLA were greatly different. The expression level of PhFT and ORAP13 at the shoot apex increased 840 fold and 8.3 fold at 7 weeks after the beginning of GA application compared with those of before GA application, respectively. Therefore, there are specific mechanism that PhFT was remarkably expressed at the shoot apex, followed by the expression level of ORAP13 was also increased during the flower induction at apical bud by GA.