Genetic variability of ancestral species of Oriental hybrid lilies and their domestication genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HANDA TAKASHI  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (00192708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 真澄  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40210348)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユリ / オリエンタルハイブリッド / 遺伝資源 / 遺伝的多様性 / 栽培化 / アントシアニン合成酵素 / 転写調節因子 / MYB / SSRマーカー / マイクロサテライト / アントシアニン / 多変量解析 / 色素合成遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated species of wild population in the genus Lilium section Archelirion by using morphological data and SSR analysis. As a result, their genetic diversity, interspecific relations, heredity structure were revealed. In addition, the ancestral species of some oriental hybrid cultivars is becoming clear.
To clarify the accumulation of the site-specific pigmentation in petal, reddish mid lib of `Dizzy' was used for analysis. Several genes were isolated and they were related to anthocyanin biosynthesis and transportation. Within them, three R2R3-MYB genes were strongly expressed in reddish mid lib and MYB12 was a main transcription factor of this pigmentation. By comparison with sequence analysis of the MYB12 in section Archelirion, this MYB12 was derived from L. auratum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ユリの園芸品種群「オリエンタルハイブリッド」の成立に重要な日本固有のArchelirion節植物の野生集団における遺伝的多様性を詳細に調べた.これは,野生集団の保全や復元のガイドラインを作成する上での基礎的情報となる.また,野生種地域集団と品種の比較により,起源種や起源集団の推定が可能になり,今後のユリ育種における未利用遺伝資源の探索が容易になる.さらに,本研究でユリの花色合成に関する転写調節遺伝子が明らかにされたことにより,遺伝子情報に基づく育種計画が策定できる.