Transcriptome analysis of watercore in Pyrus pyrifolia by comparing pairs of susceptible and resistant F1 sibs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Chikako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (10370553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 栄一  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90292482)
Research Collaborator Ogata Natsumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二ホンナシ / マイクロアレイ / 生理障害 / みつ症 / ニホンナシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Watercore is a physiological disorder of Japanese pear fruits, in which a watery translucent area appears in the flesh of fruits on the tree. The disorder leads to the loss of commercial value, and resistance to watercore is one of the most important features to be studied in the breeding of Japanese pear. By using susceptible sibs develops severe watercore in all the fruits examined in each year, whereas no watercore was found even in overmature fruits of resistant sibs. To search for genes related to watercore, we used a custom pear microarray and studied differential gene expression in susceptible and resistant sibs prior to visible watercore development. We identified 115 differentially expressed genes including hormone related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニホンナシ、リンゴなどのバラ科果樹の果肉は、しばしば『みつ症』と呼ばれる生理障害を発症する。これらは同じ『みつ症』という名称であるが、症状は異なる。リンゴでは果肉が綺麗に透明化して食味良好であるため、生理障害であるにも拘わらず“みつりんご”などと称され、市場価値は高い。一方、ナシでは果肉が水浸状になり褐変化して食味が悪化し出荷不能となるため、一般市民が目にすることはまれである。本研究で見い出した遺伝子群は、ナシでは『みつ症』発症の予測方法の開発や、『みつ症』を発症しない品種の育成に有用と考えられる。