Effects of light irradiation on the dormancy progression of deciduous fruit tree species, and development of a technique with light to alleviate flowering disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ITO Akiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (30355383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光 / ニホンナシ / 休眠 / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under a recent global warming condition, development of new techniques to improve flowering of deciduous fruit tree species is urgently required. For this reason, we tested the effects of different light quality (wavelength) on dormancy progression and flowering in Japanese pear (Pyrus pyrifolia). We treated potted Japanese pear trees with the red, far-red, and blue light with LEDs daily between sunset and sunrise for the successive three years. Resultantly, we found red light irradiation at 1or 5 umol/s/m2 increased the ratio of flower bud that contains vegetative primordia, however, they it did not provide any other positive effects on flowering and dormancy. In addition, no other wavelength improved/accelerated flowering. Expression analyses of dormancy- and flowering- relating genes showed that these light treatments retard flower growth either by deepening dormancy or by inhibiting flowering ability, with the different mechanisms depending on each wavelength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温で誘導されると考えられていたバラ科果樹のナシの休眠について、光照射の影響とその機構が明らかになれば、世界初の重要な研究成果となると考えられる。またバラ科果樹は世界の果樹産業において重要な位置を占めており、これらの開花が光照射により制御できれば、温暖化に直面する世界の果樹栽培に革新的な技術シーズを提供できる。さらにLED光源は、長寿命・省エネルギーの特性のため、世界的にその技術向上や利用方策が模索されている状況にある。LED光源を利用した農業技術のシーズが提供できれば、農業利用に適した特性を持つ光源の開発に拍車がかかり、幅広い農業分野に効果が波及することも期待できる。