Primed activation of RNA silencing in plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugihiro Ando  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10442831)
Research Collaborator Otani Shun
Koseki Saeko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプライミング / RNAサイレンシング / サイレンシング / エピジェネティクス / ウイルス抵抗性 / miRNA / 植物免疫 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in miRNA accumulation and chromatin modification were analyzed during primed activation of AGO2 transcription by BTH treatment in Arabidopsis thaliana. RNA-seq analysis revealed that BTH treatment affected miRNA levels. The increased accumulation of miR403 and miR168 were also confirmed by northern blotting. The expression of AGO2 was constitutively primed in hyl1-2 and hst15 mutants. We also confirmed that the level of H3K4me3 was increased at transcription initiation point and -2,000 bp region of AGO2 promoter by BTH treatment. Binding activity of RNAPII was decreased at transcription initiation point of AGO2 in BTH-treated plants. Finally, we identified WRKY25 and AtHMGB9 as candidates of transcription factor which regulate primed activation of AGO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、植物免疫のプライミング機構においてウイルス抵抗性の主要機構であるRNAサイレンシングが抵抗性誘導剤処理によって複雑な転写制御を介してプライミングされることを示した。遺伝子発現のプライミング機構へのmiRNAの関与についてはほとんど知見がなく、学術的に重要な知見といえる。また、ヒストン修飾などエピジェネティックな制御がプライミングに重要な役割をもつことは知見が蓄積しつつあるが、ヒストン修飾に関連づけたRNAPIIの結合性や転写因子の解析は十分になされていないのが現状といえる。従って、本研究の成果は植物免疫のプライミング機構に新たな視点を与えるものと考えられる。