Investigation of genomic region involved in pathogenicity of Verticillium dahliae on tomato.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Toshiyuki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50334173)
Research Collaborator IIDA Naoko
NAKAO Keisuke
SUZUKI Nana
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物病害 / 植物病原性菌類 / 病原性 / 糸状菌 / 真菌 / 病原菌 / 子のう菌 / 宿主範囲 / 植物病理学 / 植物病原菌類 / 植物保護 / 植物防疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenicity mechanisms of Verticillium dahliae, a causal agent of wilt disease of various dicot plants, are unknown. In this study, genetic recombination between two strains of V. dahliae was performed to find a genomic region involved in pathogenicity of this fungus on tomato. And it was found that a genomic region (approx. 113 kbp) completely accorded with pathogenicity of V. dahliae on tomato. Therefore, this genomic region possibly includes some gene(s) involved in pathogenicity of V. dahliae on tomato.