Virome of the phytopathogenic fungi: metagenomic analysis and the possible utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kodno Hideki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40263628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 信弘  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (70206514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / 菌類 / メタゲノム解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 絶対寄生菌 / うどんこ病菌 / クローバー / トティウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identification of mycoviruses contributes greatly to understanding of the diversity and evolutionary aspects of viruses. However, virus discovery in obligate biotrophs such as powdery mildews (ascomycetes) and rust fungi (basidiomycetes) is still very limited. In this study, we used a deep sequencing approach to analyze the double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) segments isolated from field-collected samples of powdery mildew fungus-infected red clover plants in Japan. Database searches identified the presence of at least nine novel totivirus (genus Totivirus) in this fungus. Similar totvirus-like sequences are found in public transcriptome shotgun assembly (TSA) libraries of the bean rust fungi. Our data suggests that the horizontal transmission of ancestral totiviruses might have occurred across quite different fungal phyla, between powdery mildews and rust fungi and later evolved within the new host fungus separately.