Identification of a novel jasmonate-induced signaling pathway in rice defense respopnse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
gomi kenji  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50511549)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染生理 / 植物病理 / 植物病害抵抗性 / 植物感染生理 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice is one of the most important staple food crop. It has been estimated to be as the main source of nutrition for 50% (about 3.5 billion people) of the world population. Diseases caused by phytopathogens have always had a huge damage on rice production. In this study, we revealed the importance of jasmonate (JA), a plant hormone, in rice defense response. We further identified two key regulators, JMTF1 and OsSRO1a, which have important role in rice JA siganling. It has been revealed that JMTF1 works as a positive regulator and OsSRO1a works as a negetive regulator in rice JA-mediated defense response, respectively. Furthermore, JMTF1 also works as a negative regulator against auxin siganling, which affects negatively to rice defense. Taken togather, we revealed a novel JA siganaling pathways regulated by JMTF1 and OsSRO1a in rice. These findings provide further insight into the mechanism of JA-induced defense response in rice.